Monday, July 21, 2008

Milo Agar-Agar

Posted by Quinn at Monday, July 21, 2008

I made Milo agar-agar simultaneously with my sisters last Sunday. It was probably a hell lot of fun for them but I was doing it alone so not much of a fun eh? More of homesick actually.

The jelly turned out well but if you were to ask me to make it again, I will not. I just don't quite like the combination. I eat it for the sake that it eases my constipation. Also, it's not too sweet as I substituted rock sugar in place of white sugar.

And I've got problem with the weather! I started making the milk layer. When I was about to scratch the top surface of the Milo with a fork, they were all almost hardened. And it had been just sitting there for 5mins! It's winter now so it gets chilly all day and all night.

Nonetheless, they stick beautifully and tasted alright. Too bad for my sisters. I heard hers was a total failure. Not sweet and bla bla bla. And only 2 were eaten since the day she made it. For me, I've only got 2 left on the fridge since the day I made them.


I poured the milk layer over the Milo ones after scratching them with fork. I did not spoon them over lightly with a tablespoon whatsoever. I need to work quickly due to the weather issue you see. I suppose that's what causes some Milo to splatter over to the milk layer (See picture above). Not much of damage done. It still look beautiful to me!

The recipe was generously shared by Elyn from e's joie. Hers of course look way better compared to mine. I won't wanna compare myself to Elyn for she's a better baker than I am. I also had bookmarked one of her other recipe, the Honey Cornflakes Mini Cups. Will do them soon when I have the time. I have so much cornflakes rotting in the fridge. Also, my landlord gave me so many little mini muffin liners that I dunno what to do with them. You people will probably be seeing so many little mini stuffs soon enough here, hehe!


Meanwhile, I do hope you all will make this with your family. It's gonna be fun! Note that I followed Elyn's recipe and proportion exactly as it is. The only change I made was to use rock sugar.

Happy Jellying!

Stumble Upon Toolbar

5 comments on "Milo Agar-Agar"

K'$@n said...

Wow!! No doubt urs is better than mine, both taste and look aspect. Your mould damn nice leh! And same here too! My rock sugar had not completely melted. So sad rite!? aiks.

Take care darling! =)

jiaying said...

milo eases constipation? i sure didn't know that. i thought its supposed to make it worse, since milo is "heaty".

Quinn on July 30, 2008 at 10:25 PM said...

More like any agar agar helps ease my constipation. I guess it's just me. You could try, haha!

WokkingMum on August 4, 2008 at 6:02 PM said...

They look lovely and yummy!! I think my kids will like it. Will try it soon!

Quinn on August 4, 2008 at 8:28 PM said...

Haha, they were indeed yummy Wokkingmum, and very simple too! Thanks for visiting. I've tried a lot of your recipes lately. Will post them up when I'm free and managed to snap a photo or two before they disappear, haha!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

Quinn's Baking Diary Copyright 2009 Sweet Cupcake Designed by Ipiet Templates Image by Tadpole's Notez